CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Jon R. Weiner
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue: Speed Code S36
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel distance sleeves from Finland, Sweden and Norway

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated June 30, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The items you plan to import are described as stainless steel distance sleeves that are used in marine propulsion systems. The distance sleeve goes around a bolt and fits inside a plastic bushing. It is designed to reduce the inside diameter of the bushings so the bolt fits firmly inside and allows the steering arms to rotate on the vertical axis formed by the bolt.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel distance sleeves will be 8412.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydrojet engines for marine propulsion. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division